Claude Opus 4.8

silvamux/claude-opus-4-8

Claude Opus 4.8 targets demanding software engineering and professional knowledge tasks — it reads code, calls tools and drives plans forward over long workflows, fitting large development projects and in-depth research.

Supported modalities
text
Input price$5 / 1M tokensper 1M tokens
Output price$25 / 1M tokensper 1M tokens

Pricing

Tune and Pro share the same prices.

Input contextInputOutputCache readCache write
-$5 / 1M tokens$25 / 1M tokens$0.5 / 1M tokens$6.25 / 1M tokens

Capabilities

Claude Opus 4.8 scored 79 overall, performing well — a model oriented toward knowledge accuracy and reasoning. It stands out in general knowledge (92%), math and science reasoning (89%) and hallucination control (88%), keeping factual errors in check while reasoning through professional problems, which makes it reliable for customer support, e-commerce copywriting and scriptwriting. Comparatively, code generation (67%) is moderate; complex coding tasks are better delegated elsewhere. Value concentrates in knowledge-heavy, accuracy-sensitive work.

Overall
79/ 100良好
HighlightsGeneral Knowledge 92%Math & Science Reasoning 89% · Hallucination Control 88%
Best forCustomer Support / E-commerce Copywriting / ScriptwritingScenario fit 82%
Relative weaknessCode Generation67%

Advanced Capabilities

8 items
Agent Collaboration76%

18 questions · Mixed

Code Generation67%

12 questions · Objective

Code Comprehension & Debugging69%

6 questions · Mixed

Creative Writing81%

22 questions · Subjective

Information Retrieval / RAG72%

9 questions · Mixed

Long-Context Handling87%

16 questions · Subjective

Math & Science Reasoning89%

14 questions · Mixed

Multilingual Capability75%

11 questions · Mixed

General Foundations

3 items
General Knowledge92%

10 questions · Mixed

Text Comprehension75%

23 questions · Subjective

Logical Reasoning74%

16 questions · Mixed

Safety & Compliance

2 items
Hallucination Control88%

15 questions · Subjective

Instruction Following80%

18 questions · Subjective

Performance

Claude Opus 4.8

claude-opus-4-8@260909
Last 24 hours · 54,090 requests
First token · TTFT · P50
1867ms
P95 2197 ms
Output speed · TPS · P50
90tok/s
P95 93 tok/s
Full response · E2E · P50
6.40s
P95 6.53 s
Request success rate
97.02%
52,476 completed requests
24-hour availability
24 hours ago12 hours agoNow

Claude Opus 4.8 example code and API

Proclaude-opus-4-8@260909
/api/v0/chat/completions/api/anthropic/v1/messages
UnifiedAnthropic
curl https://silvamux.io/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "claude-opus-4-8@260909",
    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello, please introduce yourself"}]
  }'