Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite

silvamux/gemini-3.1-flash-lite

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite is Google's ultra-light model, offering steady knowledge and multilingual processing at minimal cost — built for high-volume localization, support and content moderation.

Supported modalities
text
Input price$0.25 / 1M tokensper 1M tokens
Output price$1.5 / 1M tokensper 1M tokens
Context1M
Max output66K

Pricing

Tune and Pro share the same prices.

Input contextInputOutputCache readCache write
-$0.25 / 1M tokens$1.5 / 1M tokens$0.025 / 1M tokens$0.25 / 1M tokens

Capabilities

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite scored 70 overall, performing well — an ultra-lightweight model for cost-driven scale. It stands out in general knowledge (90%), multilingual capability (81%) and hallucination control (81%), delivering dependable answers at minimal cost for localization and support at volume. Comparatively, information retrieval / RAG (53%) is weak; retrieval-grounded answers need verification. Lowest cost per unit of dependable multilingual output is its pitch.

Overall
70/ 100良好
HighlightsGeneral Knowledge 90%Multilingual Capability 81% · Hallucination Control 81%
Best forTranslation & Localization / Customer Support / Content Moderation & Risk ControlScenario fit 75%
Relative weaknessInformation Retrieval / RAG53%

Advanced Capabilities

8 items
Agent Collaboration54%

18 questions · Mixed

Code Generation67%

12 questions · Objective

Code Comprehension & Debugging62%

6 questions · Mixed

Creative Writing57%

22 questions · Subjective

Information Retrieval / RAG53%

9 questions · Mixed

Long-Context Handling73%

16 questions · Subjective

Math & Science Reasoning77%

14 questions · Mixed

Multilingual Capability81%

11 questions · Subjective

General Foundations

3 items
General Knowledge90%

10 questions · Mixed

Text Comprehension80%

23 questions · Subjective

Logical Reasoning65%

16 questions · Mixed

Safety & Compliance

2 items
Hallucination Control81%

15 questions · Subjective

Instruction Following71%

18 questions · Subjective

Performance

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite

gemini-3.1-flash-lite
Last 24 hours · 100,726 requests
First token · TTFT · P50
996ms
P95 2326 ms
Output speed · TPS · P50
78tok/s
P95 86 tok/s
Full response · E2E · P50
5.18s
P95 7.25 s
Request success rate
98.80%
99,518 completed requests
24-hour availability
24 hours ago12 hours agoNow

Gemini 3.1 Flash Lite example code and API

Progemini-3.1-flash-lite
/api/v0/chat/completions/api/v1/chat/completions
UnifiedOpenAI
curl https://silvamux.io/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "gemini-3.1-flash-lite",
    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello, please introduce yourself"}]
  }'