Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

silvamux/gemini-3.1-pro-preview

Gemini 3.1 Pro is Google's new professional model with broad knowledge and multilingual strength, handling long-form and structured content — suited to localization, scriptwriting and e-commerce copywriting.

Supported modalities
text
Input price$2-4per 1M tokens
Output price$12-18per 1M tokens
Context1M
Max output66K

Pricing

Tiers are determined by the input context length of each request; Tune and Pro share the same tiered prices.

Unit: per 1M tokens
Input contextInputOutputCache readCache write
≤ 200K tokens$2$12$0.2$2
> 200K tokens$4$18$0.4$4

Capabilities

Gemini 3.1 Pro scored 74 overall, performing well — a content-oriented professional model. It stands out in general knowledge (92%), multilingual capability (89%) and instruction following (87%), producing well-structured multilingual content to spec, which suits translation, scriptwriting and e-commerce copy. Comparatively, code comprehension and debugging (40%) is markedly weak — coding tasks are effectively a blind spot. Structured, multilingual content work is where it performs.

Overall
74/ 100良好
HighlightsGeneral Knowledge 92%Multilingual Capability 89% · Instruction Following 87%
Best forTranslation & Localization / Scriptwriting / E-commerce CopywritingScenario fit 84%
Relative weaknessCode Comprehension & Debugging40%

Advanced Capabilities

8 items
Agent Collaboration59%

18 questions · Mixed

Code Generation42%

12 questions · Objective

Code Comprehension & Debugging40%

6 questions · Mixed

Creative Writing77%

22 questions · Subjective

Information Retrieval / RAG74%

9 questions · Mixed

Long-Context Handling83%

16 questions · Subjective

Math & Science Reasoning77%

14 questions · Objective

Multilingual Capability89%

11 questions · Subjective

General Foundations

3 items
General Knowledge92%

10 questions · Mixed

Text Comprehension80%

23 questions · Subjective

Logical Reasoning74%

16 questions · Mixed

Safety & Compliance

2 items
Hallucination Control83%

15 questions · Mixed

Instruction Following87%

18 questions · Subjective

Performance

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

gemini-3.1-pro-preview
Last 24 hours · 78,887 requests
First token · TTFT · P50
595ms
P95 1715 ms
Output speed · TPS · P50
32tok/s
P95 32 tok/s
Full response · E2E · P50
4.46s
P95 9.55 s
Request success rate
98.01%
77,319 completed requests
24-hour availability
24 hours ago12 hours agoNow

Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview example code and API

Progemini-3.1-pro-preview
/api/v0/chat/completions/api/v1/chat/completions
UnifiedOpenAI
curl https://silvamux.io/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "gemini-3.1-pro-preview",
    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello, please introduce yourself"}]
  }'