Gpt 5.6 Luna

silvamux/gpt-5.6-luna

GPT-5.6 Luna is the speed-and-cost-efficient model of the GPT-5.6 family — built for batch classification, information extraction, support Q&A and latency-sensitive lightweight workflows.

Supported modalities
text
Input price$0.2-0.4per 1M tokens
Output price$1.2-1.8per 1M tokens

Pricing

Tiers are determined by the input context length of each request; Tune and Pro share the same tiered prices.

Unit: per 1M tokens
Input contextInputOutputCache readCache write
≤ 272K tokens$0.2$1.2$0.02$0.25
> 272K tokens$0.4$1.8$0.04$0.5

Capabilities

GPT-5.6 Luna scored 80 overall, performing well — a fast, cost-efficient member of the GPT-5.6 family. It stands out in general knowledge (93%), long-context handling (88%) and hallucination control (87%), staying accurate over extended documents at a fraction of flagship cost, which suits translation, scriptwriting and e-commerce copy at volume. Comparatively, agent collaboration (61%) is weak; complex tool workflows exceed its reach. High-volume content tasks are where the economics shine.

Overall
80/ 100良好
HighlightsGeneral Knowledge 93%Long-Context Handling 88% · Hallucination Control 87%
Best forTranslation & Localization / Scriptwriting / E-commerce CopywritingScenario fit 84%
Relative weaknessAgent Collaboration61%

Advanced Capabilities

8 items
Agent Collaboration61%

18 questions · Mixed

Code Generation83%

12 questions · Objective

Code Comprehension & Debugging80%

6 questions · Mixed

Creative Writing80%

22 questions · Subjective

Information Retrieval / RAG73%

9 questions · Mixed

Long-Context Handling88%

16 questions · Subjective

Math & Science Reasoning79%

14 questions · Mixed

Multilingual Capability86%

11 questions · Subjective

General Foundations

3 items
General Knowledge93%

10 questions · Mixed

Text Comprehension84%

23 questions · Subjective

Logical Reasoning72%

16 questions · Mixed

Safety & Compliance

2 items
Hallucination Control87%

15 questions · Subjective

Instruction Following80%

18 questions · Subjective

Performance

Gpt 5.6 Luna

gpt-5.6-luna
Last 24 hours · 149,288 requests
First token · TTFT · P50
965ms
P95 2167 ms
Output speed · TPS · P50
95tok/s
P95 98 tok/s
Full response · E2E · P50
5.28s
P95 7.24 s
Request success rate
99.08%
147,920 completed requests
24-hour availability
24 hours ago12 hours agoNow

Gpt 5.6 Luna example code and API

Progpt-5.6-luna
/api/v0/chat/completions/api/v1/responses
UnifiedOpenAI Responses
curl https://silvamux.io/api/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer YOUR_API_KEY" \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -d '{
    "model": "gpt-5.6-luna",
    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello, please introduce yourself"}]
  }'